Accident Summary Nr: 732545 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3195765 | 06/03/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Bryant-Durham Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS STANDING ON A LADDER INSIDE A BUILDING WORKING ON TEMPORARY WIRING ABOVE THE CEILING. THE CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE CIRCUIT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3195765 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |