Accident Summary Nr: 732545 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 732545 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
319576506/03/198617310Bryant-Durham Electric Co., Inc.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS STANDING ON A LADDER INSIDE A BUILDING WORKING ON TEMPORARY WIRING ABOVE THE CEILING. THE CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE CIRCUIT.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, TEMPORARY WIRING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3195765 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians