Accident Summary Nr: 732537 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY PERSONNEL HOIST COUNTERWEIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105417398 | 04/27/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Commercial Builders Of Kansas |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PERSONNEL HOIST OPERATOR, DROPPED A PACK OF CIGARETTES UNDER THE HOIST AND ATTEMPTED TO RETRIEVE THEM. WHILE HE WAS UNDER THE HOIST THE COUNTERWEIGHT DESCENDED AND STRUCK HIM, CRUSHING HIS CHEST AND KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105417398 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |