Accident Summary Nr: 732529 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105419626 | 06/26/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Littlefield Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A ROAD CONSTRUCTION JOB. HE WAS WALKING BEHIND A FORD DUMPTRUCK AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE TRUCK, WHICH WAS LOADED WITH GRAVEL FOR USE IN A SPREADER, WAS BACKING UP. THE TRUCK'S BACK-UP ALARM WAS NOT OPERATIONAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY THE DUMP TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FATALLY INJURED, AS BOTH LEGS WERE CUT OFF.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105419626 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |