Accident Summary Nr: 732529 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 732529 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10541962606/26/198716110Littlefield Construction Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A ROAD CONSTRUCTION JOB. HE WAS WALKING BEHIND A FORD DUMPTRUCK AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE TRUCK, WHICH WAS LOADED WITH GRAVEL FOR USE IN A SPREADER, WAS BACKING UP. THE TRUCK'S BACK-UP ALARM WAS NOT OPERATIONAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY THE DUMP TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FATALLY INJURED, AS BOTH LEGS WERE CUT OFF.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105419626 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators