Accident Summary Nr: 732511 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE HANDLAMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105419865 | 06/29/1987 | 7513 | 0 | Ryder Truck Rental Co. |
Abstract: A TRUCK MECHANIC WAS SERVICING A DIESEL TRUCK IN A PIT IN A VEHICLE REPAIR SHOP. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A TROUBLE LIGHT THAT HAD INSULATION IN POOR CONDITION (EXPOSING LIVE PARTS), THAT HAD A METAL GUARD, AND THAT HAD A RECEPTACLE AND SWITCH IN ITS HANDLE. ADDITIONALLY, THE LIGHT WAS CONNECTED TO A RECEPTACLE THAT HAD REVERSED POLARITY. THE LIGHT WAS OF THE GROUNDING TYPE WITH A THREE-CONDUCTOR CORD; HOWEVER, THE GUARD WAS LOOSE. THE METAL GUARD BECAME ENERGIZED, ELECTROCUTING THE MECHANIC, WHO WAS WET WITH PERSPIRATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105419865 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |