Accident Summary Nr: 732461 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 732461 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10406044711/07/198616230English Excavating & Plumbing Coinc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON NOVEMBER 6, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING AND LEVELLING 6 INCH SEWER PIPE IN A 90 FEET LONG, 10 FEET WIDE AND 10 FEET DEEP TRENCH. THE TRENCH WALLS WERE NOT SLOPED OR SHORED, AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GRADING FOR FALL. THE SOUTH BANK CAVED IN, COVERING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH DIRT. HE RECEIVED BRUISES OVER MOST OF HIS BODY, AND WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104060447 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers