Accident Summary Nr: 732453 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM MICROWAVE TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104060801 | 11/25/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Valcom Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DESCENDING A 250-FOOT-HIGH MICROWAVE TOWER. WHEN HE REACHED THE 50-FOOT LEVEL, HE FELL BACKWARDS THROUGH SOME CONDUIT AND TUBING. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD AGAINST A PROPANE TANK AND LATER DIED AS A RESULT OF HIS HEAD INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104060801 | Fatality | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |