Accident Summary Nr: 732446 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108570508 | 06/15/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Force Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO WELD TIPS ON STEEL BEAMS. THE BEAMS WERE TO BE USED FOR PILE DRIVING. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE GUIDING A 25-FOOT-LONG STEEL H-BEAM, WHICH WAS SUSPENDED BY A NATIONAL SERIES 6 TRUCK CRANE (SERIAL NO. 7695). THE BOOM ON THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED 31 FEET ABOVE THE MUDDY GROUND. THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WERE BOTH HOLDING ONTO THE BEAM, RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES DIED OF ELECTROCUTION. THE OTHER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THE ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108570508 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 108570508 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |