Accident Summary Nr: 732404 - Employee killed by falling concrete cone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101952539 | 04/17/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Cox Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 4, 1986, Employee #1 was inside a manhole guiding a 600 lb concrete cone into place. The cone was being lowered by a John Deere 690 B backhoe. Two 11 1/2 in. by 1 1/3 in. pins had been used, along with a 6 ft by 3/4 in. wire rope sling, to hoist the cone. After the cone was in place, he was to get inside it to knock the two pins out from the inside of the cone. Employee #1 knocked one pin out but approximately 1 to 2 in. of the other pin remained in the cone. He then signaled the operator to raise the slings. The remaining pin caught the sling and caused the cone to rise up and slide off to the side of the manhole, striking Employee #1 in the chest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101952539 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |