Accident Summary Nr: 732396 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing wall

Accident Summary Nr: 732396 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10407990012/20/198817410Reeder Masonry

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 20, 1988, during a windstorm, Employee #1 was checking the bracing on a 20 ft high by 8 in. wide by 45 ft long concrete block masonry wall. The top 8 ft section of the wall was blown over, striking Employee #1, who died of a head injury.

Keywords: STORM, HEAD, HIGH WIND, WALL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104079900 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported