Accident Summary Nr: 732370 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM ROPE LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103993861 | 03/23/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Harco Corporation |
Abstract: A TWO-MAN CREW WAS ASSIGNED BY THE COMPANY REGIONAL OFFICE TO INSPECT AND REPAIR THE CATHODIC PROTECTION SYSTEM WATER TANK FOR THE TOWN OF HIGHLAND, INDIANA. A 35 FOOT LONG ROPE LADDER WAS HUNG FROM THE ACCESS HATCH AT THE TOP OF THE TANK TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 OVEREXERTED HIMSELF CLIMBING THE ROPE LADDER TO LEAVE THE TANK, BECAME INCAPACITATED AND FELL FROM NEAR THE TOP OF THE ROPE LADDER TO THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. HE DIED OF MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103993861 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |