Accident Summary Nr: 732362 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK & KILLED BY SUPERSTRUCTURE OF CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101961985 | 10/06/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Power Vac Incorporated |
Abstract: THE CRANE DECK PLATE HAD BEEN REMOVED BY A REPAIRMAN TO EFFECT REPAIRS TO THE OUTRIGGER HYDRAULICS. THE PLATE WAS REPLACED BY THE REPAIRMAN UPON COMPLETION OF HIS WORK, BUT NOT BOLTED DOWN. THE CRANE WAS REPOSITIONED FOR USE AFTER REPAIR. WITHOUT THE KNOWLEDGE OF THE CRANE OPERATOR, AND WHILE NO SIGNAL MAN WAS AVAILABLE TO DIRECT THE SAFE OPERATION OF THE CRANE, THE CRANE'S ASSIGNED OILER MOVED ALONGSIDE THE MIDSECTION OF THE TRUCK CRANE BODY FRAME (ON THE BLIND SIDE OF THE CRANE CAB), PRESUMABLY TO BOLT DOWN THE DECK PLATE. IN THE PROCESS OF TESTING THE CRANE'S OPERATION FOR STABILITY, THE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM AROUND, CAUSING THE COUNTERWEIGHT OF THE SUPERSTRUCTURE TO STRIKE AND FATALLY INJURE THE OILER (EMPLOYEE #1).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101961985 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |