Accident Summary Nr: 732339 - Employees injured in fall with unsecured I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108608282 | 07/03/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Hamstra Group Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were carpenters who were not adequately trained to do steel erection work. They released the spanner connection from the hoist line on a truck crane to a 30 ft I-beam being set on a concrete block wall 15 ft high before the I-beam was secured to the beam bearing plates. The beam tipped and fell, along with the two employees, to the concrete floor. Employee #1 required surgery for multiple broken bones in his wrists and arms. Employee #2 suffered back, neck, and head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108608282 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 108608282 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |