Accident Summary Nr: 732321 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM FALL FROM EXTENDABLE BOOM LIFT BASKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108595752 | 03/26/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Long Electric Company Inc. |
Abstract: A condor lift with an extendable boom basket 20 to 25 feet above a concrete surface was positioned 2.5 ft from a pit 67-in. wide by-29 in. deep with the wheels closest to the pit chocked by wood pieces 2.75 in. by 1.5 in. by 36-in. long on a smooth level surface. Employee #1 moved the machine forward into the pit and when he tilted the boom, it struck the buildings vertical column causing him to be thrown out of the basket. Employee #1 received a concussion and died. Employee #1 was not wearing a body belt with a lanyard attached to the boom or to the basket. He was not disciplined for not using the safety belt and lanyard available, and had not been instructed sufficiently in the operation of the lift to overcome the fact that the controls were not easily readable and unique to the operation of that particular unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108595752 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians |