Accident Summary Nr: 732313 - EMPLOYEE KILLED FROM FALL AND IMPALEMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107933806 | 01/16/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Precision Builders Inc |
Abstract: On January 15, 1990, Employee #1 was removing a 2-ft-wide by 14-ft-long corrugated metal sheeting over fiberglass insulation layer on metal roof purlins with another carpenter. The other carpenter was using a pry bar to loosen the sheet as Employee #1 pulled at the edge of the sheet. The sheet suddenly came loose, causing Employee #1 to fall back. He fell through the exposed insulation beneath it and onto a vertical pipe of a 10-ft-high scaffold being set up on the concrete below. The impalement was fatal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107933806 | Fatality | Puncture | Carpenter apprentices |