Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 732305 - One Employee Killed, One Injured When Struck By Semi-Truck

Accident: 732305 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/22/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10793141206/26/19891611Swank Associated Companies, Inc.
10793140406/26/19891611Walsh & Kelly Inc

Employees #1 and #2 were part of a road crew that was removing asphalt from a northbound highway surface in front of a road milling machine. At least 1/2 mile of road had been reduced to a single lane. The construction lane and the travel lane were separated by traffic cones. The employees were standing next to the guardrail when they were struck by a semi-truck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2 was treated and released from the Merrillville Methodist Hospital. Police estimate the truck's speed at impact to be 35 to 40 mph; it left 373 feet of skid before striking the inside guardrail and the two employees. The truck driver was cited by the State Police for excessive speed. The fact that the truck brakes were out of adjustment was also noted as a contributing factor.

Keywords: highway, brake, inadequate maint, speeding, construction, collision, truck, struck by, road paving

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107931412 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators
2 107931404 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators