Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 732297 - Employee Dies From Fall Through Roof

Accident: 732297 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/04/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10793277404/05/19891791Schererville Steel Corporation

On April 14, 1989, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing metal sheeting from the west edge of a roof to the peak 50 ft away. The metal sheeting was being installed over fiberglass insulation 6 in. thick by 3 ft wide laid on the roof purlins. A 3 ft wide by 30 ft long piece of metal sheeting had been laid down leaving a 20 ft section of fiberglass uncovered. Employee #1 was installing metal screws through the metal sheeting and fiberglass insulation into the purlins with a screw gun. He was 31 ft from the west edge of the roof and 33.25 ft above the concrete slab when he fell onto and through the fiberglass insulation. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died several hours later of multiple internal injuries.

Keywords: concrete slab, roof, construction, fall, concrete

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107932774 Fatality Other Roofers