Accident Summary Nr: 732289 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM TOP OF WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103993994 | 04/11/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Watson Mahaney Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM ON APRIL 9, 1988, A CONSTRUCTION CREW HAD JUST COMPLETED CAULKING THE EXPANSION JOINTS IN THE CONCRETE WALLS FOR THE OXIDATION DITCH AT A WASTE WATER TREATMENT PLANT. EMPLOYEE #1, THE FOREMAN FOR THE 6-MAN CREW, ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE AN ALUMINUM LADDER FROM THE DITCH WHILE STANDING ON A 15 INCH WIDE CONCRETE WALL. THE TOP OF THE WALL WAS 17 FEET ABOVE THE INSIDE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM THE TOP OF THE WALL AND DIED OF HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103993994 | Fatality | Concussion | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |