Accident Summary Nr: 732255 - FALL FROM PLATFORM OR PALLET ON PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104053566 | 01/26/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Sercon Corporation |
Abstract: A PALLET CONTAINING PLASTIC PAILS OF RAM-85 HAD JUST BEEN LOADED ONTO A TUNDISH SERVICE AREA PLATFORM, LOCATED 9 FEET ABOVE THE MAIN FLOOR. THE PLATFORM WAS 42 INCHES WIDE. THE TOP CHAIN OF THE GUARDRAIL OPENING HAD BEEN RE-SECURED, BUT THE BOTTOM CHAIN COULD NOT BE USED BECAUSE OF A BROKEN CHAIN CLASP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF UNLOADING THE PLASTIC PAILS FROM THE PALLET. HE HAD UNLOADED 11 OF THE 30 PAILS WHEN HE STEPPED UP ONTO THE PALLET, OR A PAIL ON THE PALLET, LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL BACKWARDS OVER THE TOP GUARDRAIL OPENING CHAIN. HE LANDED ON HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104053566 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |