Accident Summary Nr: 732123 - Employee killed when struck by flying piece of bronze

Accident Summary Nr: 732123 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10399299606/15/198835990Continental Machine & Engineering Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 a.m. on June 14, 1988, Employee #1 was attempting to straighten a 6 in. diameter by 12 ft long mild steel shaft, using a Williams/White 600 ton capacity vertical hydraulic press. The press is located in the northwest corner of the shop. Employee #1 was standing on the south side of the press operating the control handle. To prevent marring, a bronze pad, approximately 1 3/8 in. wide by 1 in. thick by 5 in. long, had been placed between the ram plate and the work piece. A stop block and dial indicator were being used to measure the amount of deflection remaining in the shaft. The work piece had been straightened to within 1/16 in. When the control handle was not released as the ram plate made contact with the stop block, increased pressure was applied to the bronze pad, which flew out of the press in two pieces in a south/north direction. One piece struck Employee #1 in the jaw and lodged in his throat, causing severe carotid artery damage and asphyxiation. Employee #1 was treated and taken to St. Catherine's Hospital in East Chicago, IN, where he died at 1:10 p.m. on June 14, 1988.

Keywords: NECK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103992996 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision metal workers