Accident Summary Nr: 732115 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN BRAKE PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2691350 | 11/12/1985 | 3469 | 0 | Imperial Stamping Co |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 1, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BENDING 20 INCH METAL PARTS ON A HEIM 100 TON BRAKE PRESS. SHE HAD RUN 15-20 PIECES WHEN SHE PUSHED THE TWO-HAND CONTROLS SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE PRESS COMPLETED ITS CYCLE, COMING TO A STOP AT ITS STARTING POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE REACHED IN WITH HER RIGHT HAND TO REMOVE THE FINISHED PART. THE RAM SUDDENLY DROPPED ONTO HER HAND, AMPUTATING THREE FINGERS COMPLETELY AND THE INDEX FINGER TO JUST BELOW THE FIRST KNUCKLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2691350 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |