Accident Summary Nr: 732107 - FINGERTIP AMPUTATED IN MOLDING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 732107 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
272958009/13/198530890Bpc Manufacturing Div Of Bristol Corp

Abstract: ON AUGUST 13, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING MOLDING MACHINE #23. THE MOLDING MACHINE HYDRAULICALLY PUSHES A STEEL PART OUT OF PLASTIC MOLDS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BLOWING WATER OFF THE INSERT WHEN THE AIR HOSE BECAME CAUGHT BEHIND THE HYDRAULIC BLOCK, PREVENTING THE BLOCK FROM RETURNING TO ITS STARTING POSITION. WHEN SHE REACHED TO FREE THE HOSE THE BLOCK MOVED, CATCHING HER RIGHT INDEX FINGER IN THE NIP POINT. THE TIP OF HER FINGER WAS AMPUTATED FROM THE BASE OF THE FINGERNAIL. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, MECH MAT HANDLING, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2729580 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators