Accident Summary Nr: 732099 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103935078 | 03/18/1987 | 7359 | 0 | Mid-Tenn Alabama Equipment Co Inc |
Abstract: A MECHANICS' SUPERVISOR WAS RIDING ON THE BOOM OF A NORTHWEST BACKHOE (MODEL NUMBER 100 DH, SERIAL NUMBER 26775) TO GUIDE THE BACKHOE OPERATOR UNDER A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TRYING TO MOVE THE BACKHOE UNDER THE POWER LINE WITHOUT CONTACTING IT. AS THE OPERATOR DROVE THE BACKHOE UNDER THE POWER LINE, THE SUPERVISOR'S HEAD CONTACTED THE LINE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103935078 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |