Accident Summary Nr: 732081 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED ONTO HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 732081 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10403627204/06/198730890American Sheet Extrusion Corp.

Abstract: AT 7:45 PM ON APRIL 4, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A PRODUCTION TECHNICIAN FOR AMERICAN SHEET EXTRUSION CORP., WAS BACKING A FORKLIFT OUT OF A STORAGE AISLE. THE FORKS WERE RAISED TO ABOUT 74 INCHES ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. HE TRIED TO MAKE A SHARP TURN WHILE TRAVELLING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AND LOST CONTROL OF THE LIFT. THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED TO THE LEFT, FALLING ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. THE FORKLIFT WAS A HYSTER 30 MODEL, PROPERTY #12, SERIAL #B010B4087G. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO DEACONESS HOSPITAL IN EVANSVILLE. INDIANA, WHERE HE DIED AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES. THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE RESULT OF FAILING TO TRAIN THE FORKLIFT OPERATORS, FAILURE TO LOWER THE FORKS, FAILURE TO OPERATE AT A SAFE RATE OF SPEED AND FAILURE TO KEEP THE FORK LIFT UNDER CONTROL AT ALL TIMES.

Keywords: SPEEDING, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNTRAINED, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104036272 Fatality Other Supervisors, production occupations