Accident Summary Nr: 732081 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED ONTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104036272 | 04/06/1987 | 3089 | 0 | American Sheet Extrusion Corp. |
Abstract: AT 7:45 PM ON APRIL 4, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A PRODUCTION TECHNICIAN FOR AMERICAN SHEET EXTRUSION CORP., WAS BACKING A FORKLIFT OUT OF A STORAGE AISLE. THE FORKS WERE RAISED TO ABOUT 74 INCHES ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. HE TRIED TO MAKE A SHARP TURN WHILE TRAVELLING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AND LOST CONTROL OF THE LIFT. THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED TO THE LEFT, FALLING ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. THE FORKLIFT WAS A HYSTER 30 MODEL, PROPERTY #12, SERIAL #B010B4087G. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO DEACONESS HOSPITAL IN EVANSVILLE. INDIANA, WHERE HE DIED AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES. THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE RESULT OF FAILING TO TRAIN THE FORKLIFT OPERATORS, FAILURE TO LOWER THE FORKS, FAILURE TO OPERATE AT A SAFE RATE OF SPEED AND FAILURE TO KEEP THE FORK LIFT UNDER CONTROL AT ALL TIMES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104036272 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |