Accident Summary Nr: 732073 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED LACERATED FINGERS IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103935185 | 06/08/1987 | 3089 | 0 | Ruvan Inc |
Abstract: AT 3 PM ON MARCH 21, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A LINEWORKER FOR RUVAN, INC., SUFFERED SEVERE LACERATIONS TO HIS RIGHT RING FINGER AND LITTLE FINGER WHEN HIS HAND WAS CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION OF THE PERKINS FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, SERIAL #46210, MODEL #10-6, COMPANY #PP4, LOCATED IN LINE #11 OF THE SEALER DEPARTMENT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 BECAME DISTRACTED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO STRAIGHTEN SOME MATERIAL BEING AUTOMATICALLY FED INTO THE PRESS. HIS RIGHT HAND WAS PULLED UNDER THE POINT OF OPERATION GUARD ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE DIE AREA. HE WAS TAKEN TO DEACONESS HOSPITAL IN EVANSVILLE, INDIANA. HE HAS SINCE FULLY RECOVERED AND RETURNED TO WORK. THIS ACCIDENT WAS A RESULT OF A FAILURE TO PROPERLY GUARD THE POINT OF OPERATION OF THE PRESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103935185 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |