Accident Summary Nr: 732065 - FINGER CAUGHT AND AMPUTATED IN CHAIN AND SPROCKET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2722452 | 09/23/1985 | 3466 | 0 | National Can Corp Closure Division |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:45 AM ON MAY 14, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A MACHINE OPERATOR FOR THE CLOSURE DIVISION OF THE NATIONAL CAN CORP. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A RAG TO CLEAN DUST FROM A SWANGREN PAPER LINING MACHINE #1212, PROPERTY # 310633, LOCATED IN PRESS DEPARTMENT #12. THE RAG BECAME CAUGHT IN AN UNGUARDED SPROCKET WHEEL AND CHAIN, PULLING HER FINGER INTO THE UNGUARDED NIP POINT. THE TIP OF HER RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO DEACONESS HOSPITAL IN EVANSVILLE, WHERE SHE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. THIS ACCIDENT RESULTED FROM A FAILURE TO GUARD ALL SPROCKET WHEELS AND CHAINS WITHIN 7 FEET OF THE FLOOR OR WORKING PLATFORM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2722452 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |