Accident Summary Nr: 732057 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FLYING PIECE OF WOOD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2722445 | 09/13/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Truss T Components Inc |
Abstract: AT 12:45 PM ON SEPTEMBER 11, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A DEPAUW QUADRI-CUT SAW, MODEL #7524, SERIAL #223. HE WAS STRUCK ON THE HEAD BY A PIECE OF SCRAP WOOD WHICH HAD BEEN THROWN FROM THE SAW. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A FRACTURED SKULL, AND IS HOSPITALIZED AT ST MARYS MEDICAL CENTER IN EVANSVILLE, INDIANA. ALL THE SAW SAFEGUARDS WERE IN PLACE AND IN PROPER WORKING ORDER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. IT WAS RECOMMENDED THAT, IN ORDER TO PREVENT FURTHER INCIDENTS OF THIS NATURE, ADDITIONAL GUARDING BE ADDED TO THE SAW TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM ANY FLYING PIECES OF SCRAP WOOD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2722445 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |