Accident Summary Nr: 732040 - FINGERTIP AMPUTATED IN CUTTING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2722486 | 09/09/1985 | 3142 | 0 | Spring Valley Shoe Corp |
Abstract: AT 3:10 PM ON APRIL 29, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A GORE CUTTING MACHINE, MODEL # RMH 1181. SHE WAS HOLDING DOWN THE END OF A ROLL OF GORE (CLOTH). SHE LOWERED THE TOP DIE ONTO HER LEFT MIDDLE FINGER BY MANUALLY OPERATING THE LEFT FOOT PEDAL. SHE THEN TRIPPED THE RIGHT FOOT PEDAL, CAUSING THE TOP DIE TO CYCLE. SHE LOST THE TIP OF HER FINGER. SHE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE ORANGE COUNTY HOSPITAL IN PAOLI, INDIANA, AND LATER TRANSFERRED TO JEWISH HOSPITAL IN LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY. THE EMPLOYER FAILED TO PROVIDE A GUARD FOR THE HALF-INCH POINT OF OPERATION ON THE CUTTING MACHINE, AND ALSO FAILED TO PROVIDE GUARDS FOR THE FOOT PEDALS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2722486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shoe machine operators |