Accident Summary Nr: 732032 - HAND CAUGHT IN GRANULATOR ROLLERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2722510 | 08/29/1985 | 2099 | 0 | Mead Johnson & Company |
Abstract: AT 1:05 PM ON AUGUST 13, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A COLTON GRANULATOR, SERIAL NUMBER 40820, MODEL NUMBER 544, COMPANY ID NUMBER 1517468. THE GRANULATOR WAS BEING USED TO ELIMINATE LUMPS IN K-LYTE. THE DRUM FROM WHICH THE K-LYTE WAS BEING DUMPED HAD A PLASTIC LINER. THE LINER BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE GRANULATOR ROLLERS. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO PULL THE LINER OUT OF THE ROLLERS, BUT SLIPPED AND LOST HIS BALANCE. HIS RIGHT HAND WENT INTO THE ROLLERS. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE FRACTURES OF HIS HAND AND FINGERS, AND WAS HOSPITALIZED AT DEACONESS HOSPITAL IN EVANSVILLE, INDIANA. THE EMPLOYEE HAD REMOVED THE SAFETY GATE OVER THE ROLLERS AT SOME TIME BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE VIOLATED OSHA AND COMPANY RULES BY HIS ACTIONS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2722510 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine feeders and offbearers |