Accident Summary Nr: 732008 - FINGERS INJURED IN PRINTING PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2705887 | 11/06/1985 | 2761 | 0 | Moore Business Forms Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:45 AM IN THE MORNING OF SEPTEMBER 30, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1, EMPLOYED BY MOORE BUSINESS FORMS, INC., WAS OPERATING A RIDDER PRINTING PRESS. THE PAPER BEING PRINTED TORE IN TWO, CAUSING THE PRESS TO SHUT DOWN. THE EMPLOYEE STARTED TO REWEB THE PAPER BETWEEN THE BLANKET AND THE IMPRESSION CYLINDER. INSTEAD OF TAPING THE WEB TO THE CYLINDER, AS COMPANY POLICY DICTATED, HE USED HIS FINGERS. WHEN HE PUSHED THE JOG BUTTON, THE MIDDLE AND RING FINGERS ON HIS RIGHT HAND WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BLANKET AND IMPRESSION CYLINDER. THE FINGERNAIL WAS TORN OFF HIS MIDDLE FINGER AND HIS RING FINGER WAS BADLY BRUISED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2705887 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |