Accident Summary Nr: 731992 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN PRESS BRAKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2711109 | 10/10/1985 | 3589 | 0 | Lincoln Mfg Co Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:45 PM ON AUGUST 21, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CINCINNATI PRESS BRAKE. HE HAD JUST FINISHED THE FIRST INVERSION ON THE 9340 GALLEY TOP AND WAS PREPARING TO SET UP THE DIE BARS FOR THE FORMING OF THE INNER LIP. HE WAS SUPPOSED TO SLIDE THE DIE OUT OF THE PRESS BRAKE, BUT DIDN'T BECAUSE IT WAS STUCK. HE USED HIS LEFT HAND TO HOLD THE EXTREME LEFT END OF THE DIE. SIMULTANEOUSLY, HE GRABBED THE RIGHT DIE BAR WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. HIS FINGERS WERE UNDER THE DIE AS HE WAS PROCEEDING TO LIFT THE RIGHT DIE BAR. THE DIE STARTED TO TIP, SO HE REPOSITIONED HIS GRASP AT THE RIGHT END OF THE DIE. AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO HOLD THE DIE HE REPOSITIONED HIMSELF CLOSER TO THE PRESS BED. AS HE BEGAN TO GET CONTROL OF THE DIE, HE INADVENTENTLY PUSHED THE FOOT TREADLE, WHICH TRIPPED THE PRESS BRAKE. AS THE PRESS CYCLED, THE LITTLE FINGER OF HIS RIGHT HAND WAS CAUGHT IN THE DIE AND AMPUTATED AT THE SECOND JOINT. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO TURN OFF THE PRESS BRAKE, AS IS REQUIRED BY THE SET-UP PROCEDURES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2711109 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |