Accident: 731984 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Drill Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2758217 | 04/01/1985 | 3714 | Dawa Corporation Spicer Clutch Div |
At approximately 2:10 a.m. on March 29, 1985, Employee #1 was removing a drill bit from the spindle on a drill press after drilling some holes. He did not use the neutral switch on the main disconnect box to shut the power off to the drill press. The employee used his right hand to hold the drift pin that was put in the drift pin hole on the spindle and his left hand to hold down the feed lever. The employee first turned the spindle forward and reversed the OFF switch. He then used the down feed to move the spindle up and down while holding the drift pin with his right hand. The drift pin hit the bottom of the drill press frame. The resulting vibration caused the actuating arm to kick in and start up the spindle. Employee #1's right hand became trapped between the drift pin and the guide bar and his right finger was amputated at the first joint. The actuating arm had a malfunctioning part in it.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2758217 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |