Accident Summary Nr: 731976 - HAND CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101976595 | 09/20/1985 | 3714 | 0 | Arvinyl Division |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:20 PM ON SEPTEMBER 9, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT HAND BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN A FREE RUNNING 2 1/2 INCH ROLLER AND A POWERED 6 INCH ROLLER. THE POWERED ROLLER ABRADED THE SKIN OFF THE BACK OF THE FIRST AND MIDDLE FINGERS OF HIS HAND OVER A 2 INCH BY 1 INCH AREA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101976595 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |