Accident Summary Nr: 731976 - HAND CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLERS

Accident Summary Nr: 731976 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10197659509/20/198537140Arvinyl Division

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:20 PM ON SEPTEMBER 9, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT HAND BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN A FREE RUNNING 2 1/2 INCH ROLLER AND A POWERED 6 INCH ROLLER. THE POWERED ROLLER ABRADED THE SKIN OFF THE BACK OF THE FIRST AND MIDDLE FINGERS OF HIS HAND OVER A 2 INCH BY 1 INCH AREA.

Keywords: FINGER, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ABRASION, SKIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101976595 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators