Accident Summary Nr: 731968 - FINGER LACERATED IN FORMING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2689321 | 12/19/1985 | 2599 | 0 | Hill-Rom Co Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:25 PM ON DECEMBER 17, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADJUSTING THE VISE AND CUT-OFF PORTION OF A FORMING MACHINE. HE PLACED HIS RIGHT HAND BETWEEN THE SLIDE AND THE STRIKER BAR IN THE CUT-OFF PORTION OF THE MACHINE. THE RAM DESCENDED AND LACERATED HIS RIGHT LITTLE FINGER ON TWO SIDES, REQUIRING STITCHES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2689321 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |