Accident Summary Nr: 731919 - Employee killed when pinned between track stop and carriage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103935318 | 04/08/1987 | 2448 | 0 | Markleville Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing between the two track rails at the end of a log carriage. He was making adjustments by changing the control settings in preparation for beginning to cut the third log that day. The cutting is done on a Windham head saw, model 203-2-A. As Employee #1 was making the adjustments, the carriage suddenly started up, knocking him down. He was dragged underneath the carriage across several track crossbraces and became pinned between the track stop and the carriage. Employee #1 sustained multiple crushing injuries and died a short time after arriving at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103935318 | Fatality | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |