Accident Summary Nr: 731893 - EMPLOYEE CUT UPPER ARM DURING FALL AGAINST A CONTROL PANEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101986131 | 09/30/1986 | 3465 | 0 | Lobdel-Emery |
Abstract: AT 4 PM ON SEPTEMBER 23, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WORKING AT A VERSA 1000 TON, PART REVOLUTION POWER PRESS, REMOVING VAN FLOOR PANELS AFTER STAMPING, THEN PLACING THEM ON A CONVEYOR BEHIND THEM. DURING THE REMOVAL OF ONE PANEL EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL WHEN THE PANEL CAUGHT ON THE DIE, THEN SUDDENLY RELEASED. HIS UPPER RIGHT ARM WAS CUT WHEN HE FELL BACK AGAINST THE RIGIDLY MOUNTED 2-PALM BUTTON CONTROLS. THE CUT WAS 6 INCHES LONG, REQUIRING 13 INTERNAL SUTURES AND 19 EXTERNAL SUTURES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101986131 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |