Accident Summary Nr: 731885 - HEAD STRUCK BY ROTATING REEL SPOKE; PINNED AGAINST FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2672699 | 08/15/1985 | 2033 | 0 | Naas Foods Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO FIND OUT WHY JUICE CANS WERE JAMMING UP AT THE EXIT POINT OF AN FMC 46 OUNCE CAN COOLER. THE COOLER WAS 40 FEET HIGH AND 112 INCHES IN DIAMETER. THE CANS WERE JAMMING AT THE TOP OF THE UNIT. THE COOLER HAS AN 8 SPOKED SUPPORT FRAME AND A ROTATING COOLING REEL WITH 6 SPOKES. EMPLOYEE #1 LOOKED UP THROUGH THE LOWER PORTION OF THE FRAME IN AN ATTEMPT TO SEE THE UNDERSIDE OF THE CAN EXIT. HE LEANED INTO A FRAME OPENING AND GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE ROTATING REEL. A SPOKE STRUCK HIS HEAD AND CRUSHED IT AGAINST THE FRAME. HIS SKULL WAS CRUSHED. HE DIED SHORTLY AFTER ARRIVING AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2672699 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |