Accident Summary Nr: 731877 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2757086 | 04/15/1985 | 3465 | 0 | Lobdell Emery Mfg Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on April 2, 1985, Employee #1 was placing and moving metal parts on a Vurson 250 ton part revolution mechanical power press, model #SS2-250-144-48T. The press was forming and stamping parts. The employee was standing beside the press, using his hand to place the parts on the side. The blade and latch control developed a broken brake ring. The wheel pinned the piston that engaged the latch, allowing the press to run continuously while putting pressure on the housing wheel's brake. Employee #1 had his right hand in the point of operation when the press started. Four of his fingers were amputated and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2757086 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |