Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 731869 - Employee Injured When Arm Caught In Block Forming Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 731869 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
275709404/17/198532710Potter Material Service Inc

Abstract: On April 23, 1985, Employee #1, a product manager, was checking a Besser cement block forming machine to see why concrete was spilling on the platform and pallets, causing a problem with the conveyor system. To temporarily correct the situation, he took a compressed air hose and reached into a 4 inch opening between the feed drawer arm and the platform to blow the loose concrete off the pallets and platform. While his arm was in this area, the machine cycled, reducing the opening to 2 inches. Employee #1's arm was squeezed against the platform, catching his right wrist and lower arm. He sustained a fractured lower arm, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, repair, work rules, cleaning, lockout, caught between, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2757094 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, production occupations