Accident Summary Nr: 731851 - Employee Injured When Caught In Concrete Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2757094 | 04/17/1985 | 3271 | 0 | Potter Material Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on March 18, 1985, Employee #1 was working at a Paco concrete block cuber machine. (The machine removed concrete blocks from a conveyor line and arranged them on an elevated loading platform that lowered, pushed, and separated the blocks, and deposited them on a railroad car.) At the time of the accident, two blocks in the rear had turned on their sides and were in the wrong position for the next layer. Employee #1 entered the machine through an opening under the loading platform and was turning over the two blocks when the platform came down. He started out of the machine but his head became caught between the platform and a row of concrete blocks. He was hospitalized with a laceration extending from the front of his left ear around to the back of his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2757094 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |