Accident Summary Nr: 731810 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD SET

Accident Summary Nr: 731810 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
271677709/05/198517910Anderson Miller Incorporated

Abstract: Two employees were working from the platform of a Marklift aerial lift (Model No. 62-4X4, Serial No. 1184-M-2071), installing a metal windbreak system. The platform was elevated 18.9 meters above the ground. The operator swung the platform to his left to pick up two more employees, who were on a single-point suspension scaffold. The employees were going to make their way to ground for a break. On the way down, at 12.8 meters above the ground, one of the employees on the platform reached out to push a metal chain and cord supporting a 400-watt mercury lamp with a ballast and two lamps so that the platform could continue descending. The fixture was connected to the aerial lift's duplex receptacle outlet through faulty extension cord sets. Additionally, the outlet was missing its cover, and the attachment plug was contacting a screw inside the outlet. These defects energized the fixture, and the employee who was moving it was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2716777 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers