Accident Summary Nr: 731760 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2677904 | 05/21/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Lawnmasters Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pressure sprayer on the granular surfaced, built-up roof of a residential structure. He was on the edge of the southern side and was walking up the eastern slope to the top of the low-pitched roof when he either tripped on the peak or simply stepped off the edge. He fell approximately 18 ft to the patio below and died of a basal skull fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2677904 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |