Accident Summary Nr: 731752 - Employee killed when struck by bucket of skid-steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2752657 | 03/06/1985 | 1794 | 0 | Arco Engineering Const Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 14 ft from the south wall in a 14 ft, 8 in. basement, removing a defective part from under a raised skid-steer bucket. He was using two 9/16-inch, type L125 H, wrenches. He was also using two 6/16-inch wrenches. The control pedal of the skid-steer was engaged by some unknown means, causing the bucket to fall and strike Employee #1. He sustained a lacerated liver and died of massive abdominal hemorrhaging. The central lift arm locks had not been used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2752657 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |