Accident Summary Nr: 731745 - Employee killed in 44 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108625344 | 04/25/1991 | 1791 | 0 | John F Beasley Construction Co |
Abstract: On April 24, 1991, Employee #1, who was in a concrete arena building, was walking on an 80 inch wide concrete floor at the top of a section of bleachers when he fell through a floor opening that was 18 inches wide and 6 feet 8 inches long. He fell 44 feet 4 inches onto a concrete floor, sustaining multiple blunt traumatic injuries, including fractures, bruises, and bleeding. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108625344 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |