Accident Summary Nr: 731729 - Employees die of asphyxia in dam shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104014626 | 08/04/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Larry Boone Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 23, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 went to the site of a dam for a small lake where they were to turn off a valve controlling an 8 inch silt pipe that went through and under the dam. The valve was located at the bottom of a concrete lined shaft that was 33 feet 6 inches deep by 4 feet in diameter and closed at the top by a concrete top with a 24 inch manhole and cast iron cover. The employees entered the shaft. They were discovered dead at the bottom of the shaft the next day at 10:00 a.m. The apparent cause of death was asphyxiation due to oxygen deficiency and/or toxic gases in the shaft atmosphere. No ventilation was performed, and protective breathing apparatus was not used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104014626 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
2 | 104014626 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |