Accident Summary Nr: 731695 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2725679 | 10/02/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Jackson Co Rural Electric Co |
Abstract: A four-person power line crew was converting a single-phase overhead power line into a two-phase system. The line consisted of 12 utility poles plus the take-off pole, which supported an existing three-phase line. The existing single-phase was perpendicular to the three-phase line. One of the power line workers on the crew was in an aerial lift, installing a guy on the take-off pole. The employee, who was not wearing electrical protective equipment, apparently placed the 0.8-meter-long guy so that it hung outside the aerial lift bucket and raised the bucket into position. When the employee neared the work area, where the unprotected 7200-volt phase conductor and its jumper were located, the bucket was 75 millimeters from the ground wire that was mounted along the pole. The power line worker apparently contacted the phase conductor or the jumper with his left shoulder and was electrocuted. Third degree burns were found on his right hand, and redness was found on his left shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2725679 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |