Accident Summary Nr: 731638 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2677581 | 04/22/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Turf Maintenance & Excavating Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on April 19, 1985, Employee #1 was working in a 90-ft-long by 3-ft-wide by approximately 15-ft-deep open sewer trench on the west side of a driveway. He was putting down a stone base in which to lay a sewer pipe when the sides of the trench caved in and buried him. He died of asphyxia. The soil was a sand and clay mixture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2677581 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |