Accident Summary Nr: 731612 - Street worker killed when struck by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 731612 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10393788405/13/198791900Angola City

Abstract: Employee #1, a street worker, was painting concrete lamp wards located on a traffic circle in the center of town. He was on his knees painting the base when a tractor trailer ran over the curb, striking and killing him.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103937884 Fatality Other Occupation not reported