Accident Summary Nr: 731596 - Employee Crushed Between Rail Cars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104054820 | 06/24/1987 | 3325 | 0 | Uss-Usx Corporation/ Gary Works |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 AM ON JUNE 24, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A REMOTE CONTROL OPERATOR AT THE 84 INCH SLAB ANNEX, USX GARY WORKS, WAS SPOTTING SLAB CARS AT THE SLAB STAGING AREA. SHE PLACED CAR EJ&E 816 ON TRACK 8P AND UNCOUPLED IT WITHOUT BLOCKING IT. SHE THEN MOVED THE REST OF THE TRAIN (19 CARS) TO THE SOUTHWEST TO A SWITCH ABOUT 100 FEET FROM CAR EJ&E 816. SHE THEN SWITCHED THE TRAIN OVER TO TRACK 12P. SHE THEN WALKED TO THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE TRAIN TO OBSERVE THE LOCOMOTIVE AND THE REMAINDER OF THE CARS. SHE POSITIONED HERSELF BETWEEN TRACK 9P AND AND THE TRAIN WITH HER BACK TO CAR EJ&E 816. AS CAR USGX 63 WAS PASSING HER, CAR EJ&E 816 WAS SLOWLY DRIFTING BACK TOWARD HER. THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF CAR EJ&E 816 STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE BACK AND CONTINUED ON, STRIKING CAR USGX 63. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED, AT CHEST HEIGHT, BETWEEN THE TWO CARS. SHE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE. THE PRIMARY CAUSE IF THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE TO BLOCK CAR EJ&E 816 TO PREVENT ITS DRIFTING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104054820 | Fatality | Other | Locomotive operating occupations |