Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 731596 - Employee Crushed Between Rail Cars

Accident Summary Nr: 731596 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10405482006/24/198733250Uss-Usx Corporation/ Gary Works

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 AM ON JUNE 24, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A REMOTE CONTROL OPERATOR AT THE 84 INCH SLAB ANNEX, USX GARY WORKS, WAS SPOTTING SLAB CARS AT THE SLAB STAGING AREA. SHE PLACED CAR EJ&E 816 ON TRACK 8P AND UNCOUPLED IT WITHOUT BLOCKING IT. SHE THEN MOVED THE REST OF THE TRAIN (19 CARS) TO THE SOUTHWEST TO A SWITCH ABOUT 100 FEET FROM CAR EJ&E 816. SHE THEN SWITCHED THE TRAIN OVER TO TRACK 12P. SHE THEN WALKED TO THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE TRAIN TO OBSERVE THE LOCOMOTIVE AND THE REMAINDER OF THE CARS. SHE POSITIONED HERSELF BETWEEN TRACK 9P AND AND THE TRAIN WITH HER BACK TO CAR EJ&E 816. AS CAR USGX 63 WAS PASSING HER, CAR EJ&E 816 WAS SLOWLY DRIFTING BACK TOWARD HER. THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF CAR EJ&E 816 STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE BACK AND CONTINUED ON, STRIKING CAR USGX 63. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED, AT CHEST HEIGHT, BETWEEN THE TWO CARS. SHE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE. THE PRIMARY CAUSE IF THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE TO BLOCK CAR EJ&E 816 TO PREVENT ITS DRIFTING.

Keywords: chest, blocks, work rules, railroad car, crushed, struck by, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104054820 Fatality Other Locomotive operating occupations