Accident Summary Nr: 731570 - Employee killed when van falls off jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104054770 | 04/30/1987 | 5932 | 0 | Calumet Auto Wrecking Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 4, 1987, Employee #1, of Calumet Auto Wrecking, Inc., Hammond, IN, was removing a radiator from a 1975 Dodge van, located on line MA-9 in the salvage yard. He had jacked up the van using a standard bumper jack, and was under the front of the van, removing the radiator, when the jack slipped. The van fell on Employee #1, crushing his chest. He died of asphyxia. The vehicle was parked in soft dirt on uneven ground. The weather was clear but windy; the wind may have caused the van to move while it was on the jack. The cause of the accident was Employee #1's failure to support the vehicle with a stand or other object to prevent it from falling off the jack. Management did not have a written safety procedure and there were no safety rules to follow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104054770 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |