Accident Summary Nr: 731539 - FOUR FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POINT OF OPERATION OF MOLD PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 731539 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10197179404/22/198630890Polymer Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:20 PM ON APRIL 13, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A W.T. LAROSE 350 TON HYDRAULIC MOLD PRESS, EQUIPMENT E-3, LOCATED IN THE PRESS ROOM OF POLYMER ENGINEERING INC., US HIGHWAY 421 AND WHITE COUNTY ROAD 100 NORTH, REYNOLDS, INDIANA, 47080. THE MOLDS CLOSED UNEXPECTEDLY, CRUSHING AND AMPUTATING FOUR FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING MOLD COMPOUND INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION WHEN THE 'BUMP' TIMER OVERRODE THE CURE TIMER, CAUSING THE MOLD TO CLOSE.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, MOLD, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101971794 Hospitalized injury Amputation Compressing and compacting machine operators