Accident Summary Nr: 731539 - FOUR FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POINT OF OPERATION OF MOLD PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101971794 | 04/22/1986 | 3089 | 0 | Polymer Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:20 PM ON APRIL 13, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A W.T. LAROSE 350 TON HYDRAULIC MOLD PRESS, EQUIPMENT E-3, LOCATED IN THE PRESS ROOM OF POLYMER ENGINEERING INC., US HIGHWAY 421 AND WHITE COUNTY ROAD 100 NORTH, REYNOLDS, INDIANA, 47080. THE MOLDS CLOSED UNEXPECTEDLY, CRUSHING AND AMPUTATING FOUR FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING MOLD COMPOUND INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION WHEN THE 'BUMP' TIMER OVERRODE THE CURE TIMER, CAUSING THE MOLD TO CLOSE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101971794 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |